Urban Economics Association

Urban Economics

6th Meeting of the Urban Economics Association

At the 58th Annual North American Meetings
of the Regional Science Association International (RSAI)
November 9-12, 2011
Miami, FL

Programme Committee: Edward Glaseser (Harvard), Tom Holmes (Minnesota), Kurt Schmidheiny (Basel), and Matthew Turner (Toronto).

Conference Program

01A. Thu 8:00-10:00. Cities and the Public Sector (Brickell South)

Chair: Giulia Faggio

01B. Thu 8:00-10:00. Historical growth of cities (Tuttle Prefunction)

Chair: Jordan Rappaport

01C. Thu 8:00-10:00. Housing and Real Estate 1 (Brickell Prefunction)

Chair: Lu Han

02A. Thu 13:30-15:30. Measuring Agglomeration (Brickell South)

Chair: Isabel Tecu

02B. Thu 13:30-15:30. Migration I (Tuttle Prefunction)

Chair: Pierre Picard

02C. Thu 13:30-15:30. Housing and Real Estate 2 (Brickell Prefunction)

Chair: Qinghua Zhang

03A. Thu 16:00-18:00. Labor Market Search in Cities (Brickell South)

Chair: Yannis Ioannides

03B. Thu 16:00-18:00. Growth Dynamics and Migration (Tuttle Prefunction)

Chair: Abigail Wozniak

03C. Thu 16:00-18:00. Housing and Real Estate 3 (Brickell Prefunction)

Chair: Sanghoon Lee

04A. Fri 8:00-10:00. Cities and International Trade (Brickell South)

Chair: Sauro Mocetti

04B. Fri 8:00-10:00. Public Policy and City Growth (Tuttle Prefunction)

Chair: Benoît SCHMUTZ

04C. Fri 8:00-10:00. Housing Price Cycles (Brickell Prefunction)

Chair: Zhi Wang

05A. Fri 10:30-12:30. Culture and Social Interactions (Brickell South)

Chair: Thierry Mayer

05B. Fri 10:30-12:30. Business Location and Public Policy (Tuttle Prefunction)

Chair: Christian Hilber

05C. Fri 10:30-12:30. Amenities and Cities (Brickell Prefunction)

Chair: Hans Koster

06A. Fri 13:30-15:30. Spatial Diffusion of Knowledge (Brickell South)

Chair: Esteban Rossi-Hansberg

06B. Fri 13:30-15:30. Segregation I: Schooling (Tuttle Prefunction)

Chair: Stephen Billings

06C. Fri 13:30-15:30. Impacts of Home Ownership (Brickell Prefunction)

Chair: Sharon I O'Donnell

07A. Fri 16:00-18:00. Urban Theory (Brickell South)

Chair: Takatoshi Tabuchi

07B. Fri 16:00-18:00. Cities and the Environment (Tuttle Prefunction)

Chair: Felix Weinhardt

07C. Fri 16:00-18:00. Transport Costs and Cities (Brickell Prefunction)

Chair: Vernon Henderson

08A. Sat 8:00-10:00. Labor Markets and Cities (Brickell South)

Chair: Rosa Sanchis-Guarner

08B. Sat 8:00-10:00. Local Taxes and Local Politics (Tuttle Prefunction)

Chair: David Albouy

09A. Sat 10:30-12:30. Agglomeration and Productivity (Brickell South)

Chair: Domingo P. Ximénez-de-Embún

09B. Sat 10:30-12:30. Impacts of Segregation (Tuttle Prefunction)

Chair: Alejandro Badel

09C. Sat 10:30-12:30. Travel and Infrastructur (Brickell Prefunction)

Chair: Quentin David

* Presenter